Kemisk Peeling

Information om kemisk peeling, glykolsyra, salicylsyra, mjölksyra, mandelsyra

The history of chemical peels

Posted by Charlotte On August - 27 - 2011ADD COMMENTS

It is known from detailed notes on papyrus that medical personnel were using peels formulations to treat dermatological conditions in ancient Egypt as far back as 1550 BC. This was the period just before the coming of Rameses I when the Hysos kings ruled the great land and it is documented that like today skin physicians were in great demand amongst the more affluent women as sun damaged skin was a sign of lower rank in society. In those days, before Botox and skin lasers women used a variety of substances such as alabaster, oils, and salt to improve the skin.  Läs mer →

What is Glycolic Acid? In order to understand how glycolic acid helps acne scars, we first must understand the definition and composition of the chemical itself. Glycolic acid, also known as hydroxyacetic acid, is the smallest member of the a-hydroxy acid family. It is colorless and odorless, and is known for its high solubility in water. This chemical is found in sugarcane, unripe grapes, pineapple, and various melons. It is isolated and extracted for various skincare uses. Since its penetration ability is so powerful, glycolic acid is often used in professional chemical peels. You can also get at-home versions of treatments containing a milder amount, and many are loving the positive results they are obtaining.  Läs mer →

\\n